[wingide-users] wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 11

diliup gabadamudalige diliupg at gmail.com
Tue Jan 21 14:36:35 EST 2014


Thank you very much for the reply! Everything good so far. Wing IDE is
excellent!


On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 10:30 PM, <wingide-users-request at wingware.com>wrote:

> Send wingide-users mailing list submissions to
>         wingide-users at wingware.com
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
>         http://wingware.com/mailman/listinfo/wingide-users
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
>         wingide-users-request at wingware.com
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
>         wingide-users-owner at wingware.com
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of wingide-users digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
>    1. Breakpoint headers collapsing (L J Robie)
>    2. Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5 (Michael Hipp)
>    3. Re: Breakpoint headers collapsing (Wing IDE Support)
>    4. Re: Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5 (Wing IDE Support)
>    5. Re: Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5 (Michael Hipp)
>    6. Re: wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 10
>       (diliup gabadamudalige)
>    7. Re: wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 10 (Wing IDE Support)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 10:05:00 -0800
> From: L J Robie <ljr at fallbrook.net>
> To: wingide-users at wingware.com
> Subject: [wingide-users] Breakpoint headers collapsing
> Message-ID: <52DD654C.5010207 at fallbrook.net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"; Format="flowed"
>
> The column headers need some attention.  They come up completely
> collapsed and if I set them the way I would like and, for example, open
> the condition column for a breakpoint, when I exit from that column ALL
> the headers collapse back to an essentially unusable (and ugly!) state.
> I understand that you need to conserve space for use in split windows
> but I would prefer that you honor my requests for width settings and not
> reset to unusable defaults without warning.  I like to keep a full width
> toolbar and have the columns set so I can read the headings.  This is
> how column headings work in 4.1 so I think this behavior is a bug.
>
> Thanks,
> John Robie
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> </pipermail/wingide-users/attachments/20140120/f6e90ba5/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 14:39:41 -0600
> From: Michael Hipp <michael at redmule.com>
> To: Wing IDE Users List <wingide-users at wingware.com>
> Subject: [wingide-users] Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5
> Message-ID: <52DD898D.1090107 at redmule.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> This topic has been brought up before, but it's starting to bother me
> again:
> When I click on a MyProject.wpr file, Wing clobbers whatever I'm working
> on and
> loads that new project. This would seem to badly violate the rule of "least
> surprise" and "first, do no harm". I want it to bring up a new instance for
> that project and not clobber my current stuff. I frequently need to look
> at 2
> projects side-by-side to compare or copy code.
>
> All it takes to make this work, er, properly is the addition (the '--new'
> part)
> below in the Windows registry:
>
>    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WingIDE.Project\shell\open\command]
>    @="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Wing IDE 5.0\\bin\\wing.exe\" \"%1\"
> --new"
>
>    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WingIDE.Project\shell\Open with Wing IDE 5.0\command]
>    @="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Wing IDE 5.0\\bin\\wing.exe\" \"%1\"
> --new"
>
> And I don't mind so much making those additions manually *once*, but it
> seems
> they have to be re-done every time I install a new release of Wing. Which,
> thankfully, is fairly often.
>
> Could we please, pretty-please make the Windows installer add the --new to
> the
> end of those lines?
>
> Thanks for all you do,
> Michael Hipp
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 16:35:19 -0500
> From: Wing IDE Support <support at wingware.com>
> To: ljr at fallbrook.net, wingide-users at wingware.com
> Subject: Re: [wingide-users] Breakpoint headers collapsing
> Message-ID: <52DD9697.7020606 at wingware.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> On 1/20/14, 1:05 PM, L J Robie wrote:
> > The column headers need some attention.  They come up completely
> > collapsed and if I set them the way I would like and, for example, open
> > the condition column for a breakpoint, when I exit from that column ALL
> > the headers collapse back to an essentially unusable (and ugly!) state.
> > I understand that you need to conserve space for use in split windows
> > but I would prefer that you honor my requests for width settings and not
> > reset to unusable defaults without warning.  I like to keep a full width
> > toolbar and have the columns set so I can read the headings.  This is
> > how column headings work in 4.1 so I think this behavior is a bug.
>
> This is a bug and we'll try to fix it soon.
>
> Thanks,
>
> John
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 16:38:13 -0500
> From: Wing IDE Support <support at wingware.com>
> To: Michael Hipp <michael at redmule.com>,         Wing IDE Users List
>         <wingide-users at wingware.com>
> Subject: Re: [wingide-users] Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5
> Message-ID: <52DD9745.6070701 at wingware.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> On 1/20/14, 3:39 PM, Michael Hipp wrote:
> > This topic has been brought up before, but it's starting to bother me
> > again: When I click on a MyProject.wpr file, Wing clobbers whatever I'm
> > working on and loads that new project. This would seem to badly violate
> > the rule of "least surprise" and "first, do no harm". I want it to bring
> > up a new instance for that project and not clobber my current stuff. I
> > frequently need to look at 2 projects side-by-side to compare or copy
> code.
>
> What we should do is add a preference to either open in a new instance
> or reuse an existing instance because there are people who want both
> options.  We'll try to add a preference for this soon.
>
> Thanks,
>
> John
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 16:07:37 -0600
> From: Michael Hipp <michael at redmule.com>
> To: Wing IDE Support <support at wingware.com>,    Wing IDE Users List
>         <wingide-users at wingware.com>
> Subject: Re: [wingide-users] Command line switch on Windows on Wing 5
> Message-ID: <52DD9E29.9070904 at redmule.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> On 1/20/2014 3:38 PM, Wing IDE Support wrote:
> > On 1/20/14, 3:39 PM, Michael Hipp wrote:
> >> This topic has been brought up before, but it's starting to bother me
> >> again: When I click on a MyProject.wpr file, Wing clobbers whatever I'm
> >> working on and loads that new project. This would seem to badly violate
> >> the rule of "least surprise" and "first, do no harm". I want it to bring
> >> up a new instance for that project and not clobber my current stuff. I
> >> frequently need to look at 2 projects side-by-side to compare or copy
> code.
> >
> > What we should do is add a preference to either open in a new instance or
> > reuse an existing instance because there are people who want both
> options.
> > We'll try to add a preference for this soon.
> >
> No doubt correct. Thank you very much.
>
> Michael
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Tue, 21 Jan 2014 14:01:45 +0530
> From: diliup gabadamudalige <diliupg at gmail.com>
> To: wingide-users at wingware.com
> Subject: Re: [wingide-users] wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 10
> Message-ID:
>         <
> CAMxbqSMEpSgwFxpuo96EJmfUi4Lp04WXMpeqz2n2aA9U_k55ow at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> when i run a program in the python IDLE and exit I can still recall Class
> or any other variables in the shell? but when running a program in wing IDE
> and exit I can't recall or get values of any variables by typing them in
> the wing ide shell window.  how can i do this in wing ide pro 5. I am new
> to wing ide. Please help. Very urgent.
>
>
> On Mon, Jan 20, 2014 at 10:30 PM, <wingide-users-request at wingware.com
> >wrote:
>
> > Send wingide-users mailing list submissions to
> >         wingide-users at wingware.com
> >
> > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> >         http://wingware.com/mailman/listinfo/wingide-users
> > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> >         wingide-users-request at wingware.com
> >
> > You can reach the person managing the list at
> >         wingide-users-owner at wingware.com
> >
> > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> > than "Re: Contents of wingide-users digest..."
> >
> >
> > Today's Topics:
> >
> >    1. Re: Reformat selection to pep8 (Wingware Support)
> >
> >
> > ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > Message: 1
> > Date: Mon, 20 Jan 2014 09:56:06 -0500
> > From: Wingware Support <support at wingware.com>
> > To: Michael Hipp <michael at redmule.com>
> > Cc: Wing IDE Users List <wingide-users at wingware.com>
> > Subject: Re: [wingide-users] Reformat selection to pep8
> > Message-ID: <52DD3906.2000208 at wingware.com>
> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
> >
> > Michael Hipp wrote:
> > > I frequently paste in some copied snippet of code found on the net;
> > > the formatting varies widely. I'd like to be able to select that
> > > section of code, and tell Wing to reformat it per pep8.
> > >
> > > Can Wing do this?
> > >
> > > If not, could we add it to the request list?
> >
> > Wing doesn't do that yet, and I agree it would be nice to add.
> >
> > Thanks,
> >
> > --
> >
> > Stephan Deibel
> > Wingware | Python IDE
> > Advancing Software Development
> >
> > www.wingware.com
> >
> >
> > ------------------------------
> >
> > _________________________________________________
> > Wing IDE users list
> > http://wingware.com/lists/wingide
> >
> > End of wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 10
> > **********************************************
> >
>
>
>
> --
> Diliup Gabadamudalige
>
>
> http://www.diliupg.com
> http://soft.diliupg.com/
>
>
> **********************************************************************************************
> This e-mail is confidential. It may also be legally privileged. If you are
> not the intended recipient or have received it in error, please delete it
> and all copies from your system and notify the sender immediately by return
> e-mail. Any unauthorized reading, reproducing, printing or further
> dissemination of this e-mail or its contents is strictly prohibited and may
> be unlawful. Internet communications cannot be guaranteed to be timely,
> secure, error or virus-free. The sender does not accept liability for any
> errors or omissions.
>
> **********************************************************************************************
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> </pipermail/wingide-users/attachments/20140121/2fbf6031/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Tue, 21 Jan 2014 10:01:15 -0500
> From: Wing IDE Support <support at wingware.com>
> To: diliup gabadamudalige <diliupg at gmail.com>,
>         wingide-users at wingware.com
> Subject: Re: [wingide-users] wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 10
> Message-ID: <52DE8BBB.5010104 at wingware.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> On 1/21/14, 3:31 AM, diliup gabadamudalige wrote:
> > when i run a program in the python IDLE and exit I can still recall
> > Class or any other variables in the shell? but when running a program in
> > wing IDE and exit I can't recall or get values of any variables by
> > typing them in the wing ide shell window.  how can i do this in wing ide
> > pro 5. I am new to wing ide. Please help. Very urgent.
>
> When you debug a program with Wing IDE, you need to set a breakpoint at
> the last line of the program to be able to inspect variables.  You can
> inspect variables with the Stack Data tool, Watch tool, or the Debug
> Probe (in Wing IDE Professional).
>
> Thanks,
>
> John
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _________________________________________________
> Wing IDE users list
> http://wingware.com/lists/wingide
>
> End of wingide-users Digest, Vol 117, Issue 11
> **********************************************
>



-- 
Diliup Gabadamudalige


http://www.diliupg.com
http://soft.diliupg.com/

**********************************************************************************************
This e-mail is confidential. It may also be legally privileged. If you are
not the intended recipient or have received it in error, please delete it
and all copies from your system and notify the sender immediately by return
e-mail. Any unauthorized reading, reproducing, printing or further
dissemination of this e-mail or its contents is strictly prohibited and may
be unlawful. Internet communications cannot be guaranteed to be timely,
secure, error or virus-free. The sender does not accept liability for any
errors or omissions.
**********************************************************************************************
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: </pipermail/wingide-users/attachments/20140122/57576c92/attachment.html>


More information about the wingide-users mailing list